|Synonyms||Ajowan, Trachyspermum copticum|
|Place of Origin||Indian Subcontinent|
|Raw Material||Ajowan Seeds|
|Uses||Aromatherapy and Personal Care, Used as a tranquilizer.|
|Appearance||Brownish in Color with thymol content above 40%|
|Solubility||Soluble in Solvents and Alcohol|
|Refractive Index||1.480 to 1.510 at 20°C|
|Odour||Odour of thyme|
|Optical Rotation||0 to +2|
|Density||0.904 to 0.907 at 20°C|
|Shelf Life||36 Months|
Benefits and Usage
Ajwain essential oil can be used to kill intestinal parasites and treat flatulence. Ajwain oil possesses nematicidal and anthelmintic properties that inhibit the growth of harmful bacteria and parasites in the digestive system.
Ajwain is considered to be excellent for the stomach and intestines. Ajwain oil is extensively used to treat diarrhea, vomiting, cholera and also relieve colic pain in babies.
Ajwain essential oil is rich in micro and macro nutrients that improve the body’s immune system and helps it fight seasonal infections like asthma, flu and cold.
Ajwain oil is an outstanding painkiller. It is extensively used to treat joint pain, muscle pain, and earaches. It also helps in relieving rheumatic pain.
Ajwain oil contains anti-fungal and anti-bacterial properties that help treat fungal infections due to yeasts, molds and other fungi and helps treat and prevent bacterial infections in the body. It also improves the body’s immune system.
How to Use
Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of choice.
Use: Dilute with Coconut Oil or any other carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity. (Skin Patch Test is recommended)
Extra care should be taken in case you are pregnant, breast feeding or taking any special medication. Keep out of reach of children. It is always advisable to seek the guidance of your physician or health care expert before choosing the appropriate oils for your unique individual constitution and medical condition.