|Synonyms||Thymol carvacrol, Thymus vulgaris and Thymus zygis|
|Extraction Method||Steam distillation|
|Aroma||Warm, spicy-herbaceous, powerful|
|Optical Activity||[α]20/D −1°, neat|
|Refractive Index||n20/D 1.502|
|Boiling Point||195 °C|
|Density||0.917 g/mL at 25 °C|
|Flash Point||140 °F / 60 °C|
|Shelf Life||12 Months|
Thyme Oil is an effective oil which is used extensively, for medicinal properties as it has Antiseptic and disinfectant properties. It is obtained from the plant through steam distillation method. Flowering plant is the most used part of Thyme plant and is acknowledged for its warm, spicy-herbaceous, powerful aroma. It is used as a household cleaner.
Benefits and Usage
Thyme oil may be used to help against gout, arthritis, wounds, bites and sores, water retention, menstrual and menopausal problems, nausea and fatigue, respiratory problems (like colds), skin conditions (oily skin and scars), athlete's foot, hangovers, and even depression.
The oil may be used to stimulate the mind, strengthen memory and concentration, and calm the nerves.
It is said that thyme oil may help prevent hair loss, and is even added to shampoos and other hair care products.
Thyme oil may help tone aged skin and prevent acne outbreaks.
Like peppermint, wintergreen and eucalyptus oils, thyme oil may be used to improve oral health.
Thyme oil can help keep insects and parasites such as mosquitoes, fleas, lice and moths away.
How to Use
Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of choice.
Use: Dilute with Coconut Oil or any other carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity. (Skin Patch Test is recommended)
Extra care should be taken in case you are pregnant, breast feeding or taking any special medication. Keep out of reach of children. It is always advisable to seek the guidance of your physician or health care expert before choosing the appropriate oils for your unique individual constitution and medical condition.