|Boiling Point||176 °C at 1013 hPa|
|Flash Point||49 °C - closed cup|
|Uses||Natural perfumery,Food Flavoring,Aroma Incense,Medicines|
|Shelf Life||24 Months|
Rosemary, also known as Rosmarinus officinalis, is very popular in the Mediterranean region as a culinary herb. Rosemary essential oil is extracted from the leaves. The rosemary bush belongs to the mint family which includes basil, lavender, myrtle, and sage.
Benefits and Usage
Due to its significant calming effect Rosemary produces a significant boost in performance of working memory, and impaired reaction times for both memory and attention based task.
Rosemary oil features a distinctly refreshing aroma which usually causes increasing concentration and alertness. Diffuse in the office or while children are studying to stay focused. It is also good for boosting confidence. It has a stimulating yet calming influence to the mind. It also helps in increasing positive mood thus, helps in reducing stress and anxiety levels and helps to avoid depression.
Rosemary oil is widely used for hair care in shampoos and lotions. Regular use of rosemary oil helps stimulate follicles, making hair grow longer and stronger.
A Few Drops Of This Oil Is Ideal To Relax The Body And Mind For A Rejuvenating Feel.
How to Use
Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of choice.
Use: Dilute with Coconut Oil or any other carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity. (Skin Patch Test is recommended)
Extra care should be taken in case you are pregnant, breast feeding or taking any special medication. Keep out of reach of children. It is always advisable to seek the guidance of your physician or health care expert before choosing the appropriate oils for your unique individual constitution and medical condition.